Privacy

Access Chiropractic and Wellness is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information. This policy applies to Airdrie Web Design Ltd. and to any person providing services on our behalf.


What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our clients, including personal information needed to deliver requested products and services.

We normally collect client personal information directly from our clients. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

We inform our clients, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don’t provide this notification is when a client volunteers information for an obvious purpose; for example, using a credit card to pay an invoice or filling in a contact form on our site.

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

We assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.

A client may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We use and disclose client personal information only for the purpose for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use client contact information to verify a Google Maps listing.

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent. We may not seek consent if the law allows this (e.g. the law allows organizations to use personal information without consent for the purpose of collecting a debt).

How do we safeguard personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behavior as you navigate our site. For more information about how Google uses data collected on our website, see www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ to install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

atlas forms information collection

Section 6 of the Alberta Electronic Health Record Regulation and Atlas’s handling of the data is as follows:

Logging capacity required

6(1) A custodian must ensure its electronic health record information system creates and maintains logs containing the following information:

(a) user identification and application identification associated with an access; All Atlas users are identified by an account number and their access is protected with a password

(b) name of user and application that performs an access; Accesses to data are logged with the user_id and name performing the access

(c) role or job functions of user who performs an access; All users are assigned an account and each account has a role. This information is available to the logging process

(d) date of an access; The data of an access is logged

(e) time of an access; The time of the access is logged

(f) actions performed by a user during an access, including, without limitation, creating, viewing, editing and deleting information; The type of access performed is logged including, for certain information, the actual values being modified

(g) name of facility or organization at which an access is performed; Access is only available via the Atlas program itself which is only available at the clinic. No access to outside facilities or organizations is provided to the data stored in Atlas.

(h) display screen number or reference; The computer name where the access originates is logged.

(i) personal health number of the individual in respect of whom an access is performed; When patient information is accessed, the id of that patient is included in the log.

(j) name of the individual in respect of whom an access is performed; The name of the patient is logged.

(k) any other information required by the Minister. Additional information can be added to the log on request.

Atlas as an information manager.

7.2

(b) indicate whether or not the information manager is permitted to collect health information from any other custodian or from a person and, if so, describe that health information and the purpose for which it may be collected, Atlas Chiropractic will from time to time gathers information from various custodians for the purpose of providing technical support. The information collected is not shared between custodians nor would ever be released to another custodian.  

(c) indicate whether or not the information manager may use health information provided to it by the custodian and, if so, describe that health information and the purpose for which it may be used, Any information gathered by Atlas for the purpose of technical support is for database maintenance only. In most cases maintenance is performed on the custodian’s local server and data is not copied over to the Atlas office. In the even data is transferred it is not stored but erased.

(d) indicate whether or not the information manager may disclose health information provided to it by the custodian and, if so, describe that health information and the purpose for which it may be disclosed, Atlas agrees that it will keep all of the Customer’s data confidential, and will not disclose the data to any other third party other than as required by law.

(e) describe the process for the information manager to respond to access requests under Part 2 of the Act or, if the information manager is not to respond to access requests, describe the process for referring access requests for health information to the custodian itself, in the event a client contacts Atlas directly and requests their personnel data or the data of someone else, Atlas will refer them back to the custodian. Atlas will not release any information to a third party other than as required by law.

(f) describe the process for the information manager to respond to requests to amend or correct health information under Part 2 of the Act or, if the information manager is not to respond to requests to amend or correct health information, describe the process for referring access requests to amend or correct health information to the custodian itself, Atlas will not respond to requests to amend or correct health information but will refer all such requests to the custodian.

(g) describe how health information provided to the information manager is to be protected, managed, returned or destroyed in accordance with the Act,

All health information is owned by the custodian even in the event of the termination of the license agreement.

(h) describe how the information manager is to address an expressed wish of an individual relating to the disclosure of that individual’s health information or, if the information manager is not to address an expressed wish of an individual relating to the disclosure of that all expressed wishes from an individual relating to the disclosure of that individual’s health information shall be referred directly to the custodian.

Questions and complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Access Chiropractic and Wellness or a request for access to your own personal information, please contact:

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us.

Access Chiropractic and Wellness
#120, 52 Gateway Drive NE
Airdrie, AB
T4B 3J8